1. Home
  2. Employment Migration Form



Employment Migration

As an Applicant

Internationally skilled individuals are able to apply for employment migration via company sponsorship. International students who graduate from Australian educational institutions may also apply for temporary or permanent residency in Australia by following the path of company sponsorship migration. To begin with, one option of employer sponsorship migration is the widely known Temporary Work (Skilled) visa. There are several basic requirements that the applicant must meet when applying under for a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa. Applicants must:

  • be nominated to work in an approved occupation on the Skilled Occupation Lists
  • meet the skill requirements for the nominated occupation
  • meet registration and licensing obligations
  • speak vocational English
  • have been nominated by an approved business.



Being Sponsor

A typical subclass 457 visa can be valid for up to four years after it has been granted. This visa can be extended and may also act as a pathway to permanent residency. As an example, if you are a Cook, further to the basic requirements, to be eligible for a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa, you should have completed a qualification assessed at AQF Certificate IV level with a highly relevant major or an AQF Certificate III level with a highly relevant major and at least two years of on-the-job training. At least three years of relevant experience may substitute formal qualifications. As a company, to be eligible to sponsor internationally skilled employees via the way of a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa, you must show that your business:

  • is a lawfully operating business
  • registered as a Standard Business Sponsor
  • meets training requirements (Australian businesses only)
  • agrees to pay a salary adherent to the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold
  • have no relevant adverse information against your business.


  • the nominated occupation is relevant to the position to be filled
  • the skills and experience required for the position must be determined
  • the market salary rate for the position and the salary rate to be paid to the prospective overseas employee must be determined
  • the name of the prospective overseas employee must be determined
  • where the employee will be working must be determined.



Employer Nomination Scheme

The Employer Nomination Scheme is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who want to live and work permanently in Australia. It has three streams: the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream and the Agreement stream. To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements.


  • live and work permanently in Australia
  • study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • access certain social security payments
  • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to residency criteria)
  • sponsor other people for permanent residence
  • travel in and out of Australia for five years.

 



As an example, if you are a Gardener (General), further to the basic requirements, to be eligible for the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS), you should have completed a qualification assessed at AQF Certificate IV level with a highly relevant major or an AQF Certificate III level with a highly relevant major and at least two years of on-the-job training. At least three years of relevant experience may substitute formal qualifications. As a company, to participate in the Employer Nomination Scheme, you must:

  • operate an active and lawful business in Australia
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years
  • pay a market salary rate
  • comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • have no adverse information against you or your business
  • nominate a skilled position listed on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • meet the training benchmark for the Direct Entry stream; and continues  or is committed to meet the training requirements for the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.



The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who wish to live and work permanently in regional Australia or low population growth areas. It has three streams: the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream and the Agreement stream. To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer who will nominate you for a position in their business in regional Australia
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements.


This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to:

  • live and work permanently in Australia
  • study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • access certain social security payments
  • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to residency criteria)
  • sponsor other people for permanent residence
  • travel in and out of Australia for five years.

 



As an example, if you are a Motor Mechanic (General), further to the basic requirements, to be eligible for a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) visa, you should have completed a qualification assessed at AQF Certificate IV level with a highly relevant major or an AQF Certificate III level with a highly relevant major and at least two years of on-the-job training. At least three years of relevant experience may substitute formal qualifications. As an employer, to participate in the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, you must:

  • operate an active and lawful business in regional Australia
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years
  • pay a market salary rate
  • comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • have no adverse information against you or your business
  • have attempted to recruit an Australian citizen via advertisement prior to seeking internationally skilled employees
  • nominate a skilled position listed on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • continues or is committed to meet the training requirements under the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • have an approval from the Regional Certifying Body (RCB) that your business is granted eligible to sponsor an employee to be based regionally.



Documents Requirements

The Employer Nomination Scheme and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) both operate on a system of three streams. The first stream, The Temporary Residence Transition stream, is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position. The second stream, The Direct Entry stream, is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market. The final stream, The Agreement stream, is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement. To commence the process of applying, you will need to provide the following documentation:

  • IELTS test results
  • Qualification certificates
  • Resume/CV
  • Employment references
  • Passport
  • Birth certificate.




If you would like to be access on your eligibility for a working visa, please contact First Choice Visa now.